Picture credits: Standortagentur Tirol

Your data protection is our concern

Data protection

Privacy statement  

Standortagentur Tirol GmbH (hereinafter: Standortagentur Tirol), FN 507299d, Ing.-Etzel-Str. 17, 6020 Innsbruck, Austria, Tel. +43/(0)512/ 57 62 62, office@standort-tirol.at, represented by the managing director Dr. Marcus Hofer, is responsible according to Art. 4 Sec. 7 of the General Data Protection Regulation, (GDPR*) for the processing of the data provided to it in the course of its activities.  

The corporate purpose of Standortagentur Tirol is as follows:  

- The enactment and provision of measures and funding to support business and science, prospective company founders and Tirol as a business location 
- Consultancy and support services for selected funding measures of the state of Tirol, the Austrian government and the EU  

The tasks of Standortagentur Tirol include in particular:

- Networking of commerce and science, the promotion of Tirol as a business location, support for companies moving to the region and business expansions and the granting of subsidies for measures in the above-mentioned areas. 
- Advice, preparation of the implementation of, and ongoing support for funding measures in the area of economic development in the state of Tirol.   
- Support in the application and implementation phase of federal and EU funding programmes, particularly in the areas of research, technology and innovation.  
- Support of prospective company founders in the preparation phase.  
 
Where required for the fulfilment of its tasks, Standortagentur Tirol processes the following personal data:   

a) of service applicants and service recipients: identification data, contact data,  company data, project data, approval data, disbursement data,
b) of interested parties for companies moving to the region and business expansions: identification data, contact data, company data, project data,
c) of members in corporate networks: identification data, contact data, company data, project data,
d) of contest participants: identification data, contact data, company data, project data,
e) of prospective founders: identification data, contact data, company data, project data.  
 
*) Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation)  
 
 The following are regarded as identification data:   

a) In the case of natural persons, the surname and first name, sex, date of birth, any academic degrees, professional and other titles,   b) In the case of legal entities and partnerships, the legal, statutory or company name and, regarding the bodies authorised to represent the entity or partnership, the data referred to in (a) as well as the company register number, the association register number, the VAT identification number and the serial number in the supplementary register.  
The following are regarded as contact data: residence data and other address data, telephone number, electronic contact data, including in particular e-mail addresses and fax number, or other data indicating ways individuals may be contacted.  
The following are regarded as company data: business ratios, the legal form and the description of the company.  

The following data are provided by Standortagentur Tirol:  

a) The data of service applicants and service recipients for the purpose of processing and reviewing services, avoiding duplication of services and monitoring the award of service contracts by Standortagentur Tirol itself to the office of the Tirolean State Government, federal bodies, the European Commission and other bodies concerned with services relating to the same subject, 
b) the data of members of corporate networks for the purpose of cooperation with other members of corporate networks. 
c) In order to fulfil the contractual or legal obligations of Standortagentur Tirol, it may be necessary to forward customer data to contract data processors.  Contract data processors will process personal data of the customer in accordance with their instructions and only to the extent necessary for the fulfilment of these tasks.

Contract data processors are, for example, tax consultants or other external service providers, etc. In all cases, however, Standortagentur Tirol transmits personal data to recipients only within the European Union or to countries whose level of data protection has been deemed appropriate by the European Commission.  
Standortagentur Tirol must delete data no later than seven years after completion of the activity in question unless the data are further required for the fulfilment of other tasks of Standortagentur Tirol.  
The lawfulness of the data processing is derived from Art. 6 (1) (a), (b), (c), (e) and (f) GDPR.  

The processing takes place    
a) in the context of consent (Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR),  
b) for the performance of a contract (Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR),  
c) because it is required for the fulfilment of a legal obligation (Art. 6 (1) (c) GDPR),  
 d) because it is required for the performance of a task in the public interest which has been assigned to Standortagentur Tirol (Art. 6 (1) (e) GDPR),  
e) because it is otherwise necessary to safeguard the legitimate interests of Standortagentur Tirol or a third party (Art. 6 (1)(f) GDPR).  
 
In accordance with Section 107 of the Austrian Telecommunications Act (Telekommunikationsgesetz -TKG) and Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR, Standortagentur Tirol processes company names, salutations, first and last names, postal addresses, e-mail addresses, telephone numbers and company data in summarised lists for its own advertising purposes and uses these lists to send interesting information about services and offers of Standortagentur Tirol by post or email. 

The protection of personal data is ensured by appropriate organisational and technical precautions. These precautions relate in particular to protection against unauthorised, unlawful or accidental access, processing, loss, use and manipulation. Irrespective of compliance with a universally appropriate standard of care, the possibility cannot be ruled out that personal data may be viewed and used by other persons. Standortagentur Tirol accepts no liability whatsoever for the disclosure of information due to errors in data transmission and/or unauthorised access by third parties not caused by Standortagentur Tirol (e.g. hacking of e-mail accounts or telephones).  

The customer has the right at any time to information concerning personal data stored by Standortagentur Tirol, to data portability and, if necessary, to the correction or deletion of such data or restriction of the processing thereof.   
Complaints concerning data processing can be lodged with the Austrian data protection authority (dsb@dsb.gv.at, www.dsb.gv.at) or with the relevant national data protection supervisory authority. The data protection coordinator of Standortagentur Tirol is Ms. Anja Koll, anja.koll@standort-tirol.at. www.standort-tirol.at    

Matomo (PIWIK)
Standortagentur Tirol uses Matomo - a service that enables the analysis of website usage - on its websites. The information is used only to analyse the use of the website by creating anonymous evaluations and graphics on the number of visits and the number of pages accessed per user, etc. Standortagentur Tirol uses these exclusively for the purposes of its own market research and, above all, for the optimisation and design of its websites in line with requirements. You can find more information here.   

Cookies 
Standortagentur Tirol uses cookies. For more information please click here.

 

Contact

Standortagentur Tirol GmbH

office@standort-tirol.at
t +43.(0)512.576262
Ing.-Etzel-Str. 17, 6020 Innsbruck

Download

More information can be found in these documents:

Links

Links to further websites and services